Development of Total Communication in American Deaf Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUSANAGI Shinro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Special Education, 心身障害学系, 教授 (80036409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Masuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Special Education, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (00015885)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTotal Communication / Oral Method / Manual Method / Fingerspelling / Combined Method / 聴能訓練
Research Abstract
1. The author explained the development of communication method in American deaf education from the first of 19th century, especially concerning silent Method, Manual Method, origin of Oral Method at Clarke School and Lexington School in 1867 and development of oral method through 19th century. It was described that oral method was predominant for the first 40 years in 20th century.
2. They were examined the philosophy, methodology, practice, and effects of Total Communication at Santa Ana School District, California and Maryland State School for the Deaf.
3. Development of deaf education was explained regard to the purpose of deaf education, early intervention, academic achievement and integration from 1940's to the beginning of Total Communication.
4. It was concluded that primary factors contributed to the beginning of Total Communication were (1) practical activities of instruction by manual communication and advocate to usefulness of manual communication, (2) introducing Simultaneous Method in Gallaudet College and adopting fingerspelling to young deaf children in New Mexico School for the Deaf, (3) arising of research about the effects of early manual communication in case of deaf children of deaf parents. Secondary factors were (1) problems of difficulty in teaching oral skills to deaf children and discontent with achievement by oral instruction, (2) increasing of social and academic interests in American Sign Language, (3) support of manual communication by National Association of the Deaf, (4) invention of Cued Speech by Orin R. Cornett. Further study was required to clarify the recent trend of Total Communication in American Deaf Education.