Comparative Study of the present State and the Reform Tendencies of the Teacher Training in the Federal Republic of Germany and in the Republic of Austria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Mankichi  Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40009014)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTeacher Training (West-Germany) (Austria) / 教員試補制度(西ドイツ)(オーストリア)
Research Abstract
In this comparative study I have made clear the present state and the reform tendencies of the teacher training in the Federel Republic of Germany(West-Germany) and in the Republic of Austria(Austria), and considered what the teacher training in Japan should be.
1. The present state of the teacher training--(1) In both countries the teacher training is being done, except for the kindergarten teachers, at higher education level; in West-Germany, all kinds of teachers are trained at universities and colleges of arts, of music or of sports, and in Austria, compulsory school teachers are trained at Pedagogical Academies and vocational school teachers at Vocational Pedagogical Academies, gymnasium teachers at univiersities. (2) The professional subjects(educati-on-related subjects), except for the Method of Subject Teaching, hold a big place in the teacher training curriculum in both countries(25-30%, 9-13% in Japan), and importance is given to the Teaching Practice, one of the professional … More subjects in the curriculum. The period of Teaching Practice is 6-16 weeks in West-Germany, and for the compulsory school teachers training in Austria over 30 weeks incuding its pre- and post-guidance period. In the teacher training in both of these countries, the development of the teaching ability, in accordance with practical teaching activities in schools, is regarded as important, together with the development of the research ability.
2. Probation-System -- In West-Germany, those candidates who have passed the first State Teacher Examination should have 18 or 24 months period training at the teacher training institutions(Studiense-minare und Ubungsschulen) In Austria only those gymnasium teachers who have passed the State Teacher Examination are supposed receive training, as teachers tentatively employed(Lehrer auf Probe), under their advisers at schools for one year.
3. Reform tendencies -- In both countries reformation of the teacher training curriculum in accordance with the improvement of the schoon teaching with the social changes, decrease of the number of students at the teacher training institutions(universities, colleges, Academies)in accordance with the decrease of the number of the pupils, and policies for the unemployed teachers are now being caried out. Definitely there is much to learn from these for the improvement of our teacher training system and for the coming system of the in-service training of beginning teachers here in Japan. Less