An Exploration of Body Coordination Test for Mentally Retarded children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshifumi  Dept. of Education , Associate Proffessor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70106152)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMentally Referded Children / Body Coordination Test / 身体協応性評価バッテリー / 精神薄弱児 / 身体運動 / 協応性評価テスト / 運動発達評価
Research Abstract
Recently, Studies of body motor functions in handicapped children are Carried out positively. However, there is no report in regard to assessment of body coordination of mentally referded children. This study aimed to make a test ballery of total body coordination for mentally retarded children. For this study We referred to the BCT Ckorper Koordinations Test fur Kinder),designed by E.J.Kiphard et.al in West Germany and the MSTB(Movement Skills Test Battery), designed by M.Frosting in U.S.A. To restandardijed in Japanese children, first, seven hundred eighty subjects whose age ranged from 6 to 12 y ears old were used for normal group of The BCT and The MSTB. Second, eighty one Subjects Whose age form 12 to 19 years old were used for mentally retarded children and We disighed Three tasks, that is, Balancing Backwards(Task1), Jumping sideways(task2), shifting platforms sidewise (task3). We delineated the following findings: 1. On these three tasks the function of bady coordination in mentally retarded children can be assessed. 2. We consider that it's a adequate diagnostic method to use the MQ (Motor Quationt) for appraising the body coordinations function of mentally retarded children.