Sociological Study of child-training situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO SHOZAN  Kyoto University, faculty of education, 教育学部, 教授 (40025101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI SHIGEO  Kyoto University, faculty of educatoin, 教育学部, 助手 (50200366)
ISHIDO Noritugu  Kyoto Women's University, faculty of letter, 文学部, 助教授 (80135491)
竹内 洋  京都大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70067677)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssocialization / child training / interaction / identity / 幼児教育 / 母親 / 相互作用 / 児童中心主義 / 教師 / 幼稚園 / インタラクション
Research Abstract
Our main purpose is to clarify the veryday life processes of child-training by teachers, mothers from the viewpoint of symbolic interactionism.
In 1986, we studied the social consciousness of parents and teachers by the tape-recorded materials which was taken in the personal discussion between teachers and mothers. We also analyzed the contents of telephone counseling by NHK radio programmes and confirmed that mother's anxiety about child training was very strong and connected to mother's identity.
In 1987, we made research through the questionnaire method; 1186 mothers, four kindergardens, and analyzed the social consciousness of mothers about child training practices in terms of social classes, occupational backgrounds and family compositions. We also observed the everyday life interactions between teachers and children in the school classes by the Video-camera and recorded tapes.
Conclusion (1), children are controlled by the nowadays fashionable socialization doctrine as the ideology of child-centered-sim. (2) Parents, especially most mothers have strong anxiety about child-training because of "permissive" socialization pattern.