Research on the present Status of Layman Control in the School Board System at the Municipal Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
HORI Kazuo  Faculty of Education, Miyazaki University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20037047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJISA Tetuya  Miyazaki Women's Junior College, 助教授 (40127634)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRole Performance of School Board Member / Characteristics of School Board Member / 教育委員会の活性化 / 教育行政の住民統制 / 教育委員のリクルート特性 / 教育委員の社会的性格 / 教育委員の活動特性
Research Abstract
This research was undertaken as a part of inquiry into the present status of layman control in the school board system at the municipal level. One of the main purposes of it is to discover factors influencing role performance of school board members by analyzing thier attitudes and behaviors with which they are engaged in the work of educational administration. Major questions in this research are: What kind of characteristics of school board members are associated with their role performance,and which characteristics they have promotes ( or prohibits ) active role performance.It may be expected that empirical data are provided for re-examination of the way to appoint school board members as a result of this research.
The method is a multi-variable analysis based on YAHASHI qualification theory,type 11,in which role performance of school board members is used as a dependent variable and seven clusters of factors are adopted as independent variables------1.school board members'personal c … More haracteristics
2.school board members'recruitment characteristics
3.school board members'socio-psychological scaracteristics
4.school board members'attitude toward job 5.school board members'information behavior 6.characteristics of school board as a whole 7.characteristics of community in which school boards are located.
Based on the result of analysis,the profile of an active school board member may be described ideal-typically as follows:
1.He is appointed because of his managerial competence.
2.He accepts appointment with a clear sense of educational issues in the community.
3.He percepts high expectation of local citizens to school board members.
4.He shows a keen interest in educational problems to be solved on the basis of local interests.
5.He attaches importance to the role of interacting with, providing information to,and giving advice to,local citizens.
6.He tries to get information for problem-solving from various resources.
7.He is a member of school board in which discussion is very lively. Less