Astudy on the plans for reform of the seconday education in the French enlightement period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Tsuneo  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Fprodoeeor, 文学部, 教授 (30061211)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRousseau / Emnis / National educution / La Chalotais / Hyuton de Morveau / College / Dupont de nemoues / フランス教育史 / 教育改革論 / 『エミール』 / イエズス会追放
Research Abstract
1. Thieilles of essais on education in the epoch of French anlighternmant(1750-1789) were at least 400title. Thienafor subjects were (1) on the reform of secom dary ebucation, (2) onther women education and (3) or the critigueto Rousseau's "Emile."
2. Hile Prolewer taires la chalotins, guyton of Mroveau and Chasled Rollin were uery known as the witers of the plan for reform of the secondary education,I foundin my research there were other three perlin tali likethen. The nauws were Monclarand Saissin (grenoble) and faverdier (Paris),But regretably I cannot Find their works on educational reform.
3 Formaly it was said therther of "De lamuniapolite" which treatel the establish mentl centralistaion of educetion system. but is was reveraled in French hacent reseach. that the its true writer was Dupnt de Nemouis 4. The education system in 19th century is the dual system which reflects the class souity. The philosorhical origin of theisddusl iystem of education is found is some odicational thinkers in the French entithermantera. They are able Nicolas %Bunderay Plilipon de la Modelaine, Repont denemous andsoon.