A Psychosomatic Study for the Children in Primary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuo  Professor of Humanities Kwansei Gakuin University, 文学部・教育学科, 教授 (90165879)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords心身症 / 小学生 / ゲームコンピュータ / 児童期心身症 / 学校精神衛生
Research Abstract
A screening test of the questionasires inquiring the every psychosomatic problems and the several affairs of the daily life like sleep as well as eating etc. was carried out in the children with the primary school of Osaka and Nara. The sex difference about the psychosomatic symptoms and/or behavioural problems like headache and mutism was remarkable. Furthermore a number of psychosomatic symptoms differed between the younger children and the elder ones. It was appeared That the children getting up early in the morning showed little symptoms compared with the ones who kept late hours. The same tendencies were noted in the case of hypnagogic stage. The children whose speed of eating was remarkably late as compared with the ones who ate speedy. As a results the most interesting conclusions were as follows:The childlen playing the game computor daily showed a number of psychosomatic symptoms like coughing,proness to catch cald, fatigability,apathia,abnormal habits and/or customs and twinkling eyes as compared with the children who didn't play with the game computer. The results suggested that the game computor played by children may have the possibilities of inappropriate errects known in adult technostress(VDT stress).