Developmental Study on the Teaching-Learning Activities in the Open-Space Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Kazuo (1987)  National Institute for Educational Research, 第四研究部第三研究室, 室長 (20099906)
加藤 幸次 (1986)  国立教研, その他, 研究員 (00000084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yukitsugu  Sophia University, 文学部, 教授 (00000084)
TAKAURA Katsuyoshi  National Institute for Educational Reseach, 第四研究部第二研究室, 室長 (40110093)
石坂 和夫  国立教育研究所, 第四研究部第三研究室, 室長 (20099906)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsopen space / multi-purposed space / teaching-learning activity / 学習活動の観察法 / オープン・スクール / チェック・リスト
Research Abstract
In this study we focused on the following two points.
(1) We collected around one hundred fifty bulletins from the schools which have the so-called open spaces.These Schools were identified as the schools whose teaching-learning activities took place in the open spaces.Then we sorted the activities and formed the models.We found around ten models regarding to the reaching-learning activities. Mathematics is the most popylar subject,while the so-called hagemi-learning and the intgrated studies are implimented in the whole school setting. The Hagemi-learning is the non-graded approach in the mathemaitcs and the reading and writing skills.
(2) On the other hand,we went to Unosato Elementary School in Higashiura, Aichi and observed the learning activities of the six grade science in 1986 and the second and fifth grade social studies in 1987.We used the check list in order to record the learning activites of the six students in each subject.We analized the records.
(3) We made the report paper regarding to mainly the result of the observation of the learning actibites.