Educational research o n the life history of physically weak children with profound and multiple handicap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Akinori  The National Institute of Special Education, 重複障害教育研究部, 部長 (70000271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Toshiro  The Nationa Institute of Special Education, 重複障害教育研究部, 研究員 (00150053)
HIRAI Tamotsu  The National Institute of Special Education, 重複障害教育研究部, 室長 (60000296)
HISATE Nobuyuki  The National Institute of Special Education, 重複障害教育研究部, 研究員 (10165102)
KAWASUMI Ryuichi  The National Institute of Special Education, 重複障害教育研究部, 研究員 (20124208)
MATSUDA Tadashi  The National Institute of special Education, 重複障害教育研究部, 室長 (60099942)
山下 滋夫  山梨大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70000297)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsProfoundly and multiply handicapped / life / death / health / education / 生命 / 連携 / 死亡 / 養護学校
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the educational problems of the physically weak children with profound and multiple handicap through the following three surveyes.
Firstly,we investigated the number of deaths in 100 special schools (for the mentally retarded,physically handicpped and health-impaired)suring three years from 1983 to 1985 by questionaire.Secondly,we visited two medical institutions for handicapped children and adults to investigate kinds and degree of handicap, causes of death,length of care at the institutions body werght before death and season and age when they died.Thirdly,we collected 87 case histories from 7 institutions such as special schools,medical institutions and child guidance clinic.In this report we picked up 8 cases that have the most information and analyzed them in detail from educational viewpoint.
Major findings that are obtained through these 3 surveyes are as follows:
1) Total death rate of three types of special schools is 0.944% which is far higher than that of general population.Death rate of children who are educated at their homes or medical institutions is significantly higher than that of children attending schools.
2) Many of the cases at two medical institutions were very low in body weight, and died from winter to spring.75% of institutionalized cases died within two years after the inception of institutional care.
3) Major educational problems suggested through the analysis of 8 typical cases are (1) how to grasp the health condition of these children individually, (2) how to educate them,and (3) how to establish cooperative relationship among parents, medical doctors,therapists,teachers and others who are concerned in individual cases.