A Fundamental Structure of Toyotomi Hideyoshi([TOYOTOMI.HIDEYOSHI]) DOCMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Seiichiro  Faculty of Literature, Nagoya University, 文学部, 教授 (30022346)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsToyotomi Hideyoshi / Toyotomi Hidetugu / Kanpaku / advisers of Toyotomi Administration / 無年号文書の年代比定
Research Abstract
The documents issued by Toyotomi Hideyosi([TOYOTOMI.HIDEYOSHI]) and his family are in custody of the University of Tokyo and other institutions. I have made a thorough inspection of them, deduced the dates of those documents without dates, and classified them. A catalogue of the documents will be published soon.
I have been able to grasp the shifting character of the documents issued by the Toyotomi Administration fairly exactly according to its development, because of the researches I have made here into the forms and functions of documents which had been rarely made. For instance, comparison with the documents issued by the Muromachi Bakufu ([MUROMACHI.BAKUFU]), features of diplomatic paters,difference of forms of issue of government orders, etc.