Study of Altan qagan and the Biography of Altan qagan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Tetsuo  Faculty of General Education, 教養部, 助教授 (50101275)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAltan khan / Biography of Altan khan / Ombo qong tayiji / Mongolian / フフ・ホトの建設
Research Abstract
One of the most important materials on Altan khan of the Tumed, i.d. Erdeni tunumal neretu sudur orosiba whose popular name is The biography of Altan khan was publishied in 1984 in China. But ehre have been only a few studies worthy of notice on this material.
The biography of Altan khan has conspicuous features both in its form and in its contents in comparison with other Mongolian chronicles which we have already known. Concerning the form, the whole chronicle is almost made of alliterated quatrains which amount to about 400. As regards the contents, this chronicle has very distinctive characteristics. For example, the author of this biography hsa no interests in the ancestors of Cinggis khan nor the deeds of this khan. Almost all of this biography gives a full accounts of the deeds of Altan khan and his successors and the history of Buddhism in MOngolia after the ahlf of 16th century. In several recent studies on this biography, the following remarks are made about the problems of its author and year of writing: This biography was written in 1607 and the author is unknown because his name is not written in the biography. But I can't agree with these views. By investigating the background of compilatin of this biography, I concluded as follows: Ombo qong tayiji, grandson of Altan khan, was concerned with compilation of this biography. And it was written between 1607 and 16111 when San-nian-tzu abd Boshogtu qong tayiji had married.