The Development of Agriculture and Rural Industry in Jiangnar Delta of China during Song,Yuan,Ming and Qing (SOLIGENMINSHIN) Pefiod
Project/Area Number |
61510181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Takasaki Art College |
Principal Investigator |
KITADA Hideto Takasaki Art College Lecturer, 一般教育, 講師 (40183298)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | the Evolution of the Agriculture in Jiangnan(KOUNAN) Delta / the spread of Two a year in Jiangnan (KOUNAN) / the Peasant Management in Jiangnan(KOUNAN) / the Home Rural Industory in Jiangnan (KOUNAN) / the Special Rural Industory in Jiangnan(KOUNAN) / the Industrialization of Jiangnan (KOUNAN)Rural Districts / the Development of the Rural Oil Factory / 農村手工業の労働者 / 江南の土地生産性 / 江南の潮汐の河川遡上 / 江南農業経営の変容 / 江南農業社会における商品生産 |
Research Abstract |
1.The two crops a year of Jiangnan(KOUNAN)Delta spread over the high field in song period. As the reformation of the low field,the two crops a year spread over it by Ming Qing(MINSIN) period. 2.The tide movement carried much earth and sand in the low field area. The farmers fertilize the low field with the earth of the creek. This accumylated the low field and made the surface of if higher. The farmers could make two crops a year on the reformed low fild. 3).The development of home industory of cotton and silk diminished the old home industory of hemp. But the farmers of some districts kept the latter and developped the home or the special rural industory of hizao(SEKISOU) 4).The rural communities of Jiangnan(KOUNAN)had blacksmith's shops and wine shops in early times. They were the elements of speial rural industory. After the middle period of Ming(MIN) dynasty, the rural oil factories and the rural tofu(KOUFU) factories sprang up in rural districts of Jiangnan(KOUNAN).