SYNTHETIC RESEARCH INTO THE RELATIONS BETWEEN SOME PEOPLES IN ITALY DURING THE 7. - 5. CENTURIES B.C.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Ryuichi  COLLEDGE OF GENERAL EDUCATION, 教養部, 教授 (00048779)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEtruscans / Romans / Latins / Greeks / Carthaginians / Foedus Cassianum / Aricia / Foedus Cassianum / ローマ / ラティウム / マグナ・グラエキア / イタリア
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate indivisually some problems concerning the political, military and economic interrelations between some important peoples in Italy during the 7.-5. centuries B.C., in particular, the Etruscans, the Romans, the Latins, the Greeks and the Carthaginians, so as to grasp synthetically the actual conditions of these interrelations. Accordingly, I have investigated for two years the problems on Foedus Cassianum, the battle of Aricia, Elogia Tarquiniensia, the Etruscan and Punic inscriptions of Pyrgi,the first traty between Rome and Carthage, the inscription of Satricum and Servius Tullius.Though two years were not sufficient for attaining my final ends to synthesize the research, I have obtained some new knowledges and confirmed some previous ones; it has been made clear that the period from the second half of the 6. to the beginning of the 5. century was the time of disturbances in which the peoples entangled themselves with each other politically, militarily and economically in a complicated way and that in the years around 500 B.C. a switchover took place from a period during which Magna Graeoia and some Etruscan coastal cities had initiative, to another period during which several powers in and out of Italy were on equal terms in competition with each other. My future task will be to explain the causes of the above-mentioned switchover and those of the Roman ascendancy from such competition of the powers, and so on.