Project/Area Number |
61510196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ANZAI Masahito THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 文学部, 助手 (60114360)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | evolution / ecology / Middle Palaeolithic / Upper Palaeolithic / 斜軸尖頭器石器群 / ナイフ形石器群 / 盤状連続横打石核 / 素刃石器 / 過渡期 / 祖型石刃石核 / 局部磨製石器 / 台形(様)石器 / 横打技法 / 石刃技法 / 移行期 |
Research Abstract |
In stead of the so-called "Early Palaeolithic" view and the diffusionism of the blade technique and knife-blade industries from the continental Asia, I propose the hypothesis that the blade technique and knife-blade industries evolved from the preceding Middle Palaeolithic clio-pointed flake industries in the Japanese Islands.