The Probrems about The Use of Shell Goods be found in Shell Mounds of Jomon Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Tokujiro  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum, Keeper of Department of Archeology, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (90124510)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGroup of Shell Mounds / Shell Goods / Kinds of Shellfishes that consist the Shell Mound / Shell Tool / Shell Ornament / Shell Blade / 貝輪 / 埋葬人骨
Research Abstract
My study for three years was "The Probrems about the Use of Shell Goods be found in shell mounds of Jomon Period. "In the last year, I examined all the date i'd researched by then, and grasped synthetically the elements about the groups of shell mounds and the shell goods. And I studied about the use of shell goods and the meaning that they were in Jomon period. New knowledges that I've got from above-mentioned, are as follows.
(1) The groups of shell mounds in Hokkaido and South Kyushu area (including Okinawa) had peculiar local cultures. So, we cannot compare the cultures in Shikoku or Honshu area with them in the same light.
(2) There is a diffrence in the kinds of shell goods be found in shell mounds located in diffrent enviroment even if in the same group.
(3) The kinds of shellfishes are almost same between shell tools and what consisted the shell mounds. But between shell ornaments and the later, are not so.
(4) In shell tools, it is shell blades to be found in the largest quantity. This tendency is remarkable in the groups of shell mounds in Kanto and Tohoku area.
(5) In shell ornaments, it is shell ring to be found in the largest quantity. Shell rings are widely distributed from Tohoku to Kyushu area.
(6) It is possible to reason what the functions and the uses that shell blades and shell rings had were, from classificating according to their forms, methods of making, traces of uses and conditions when they were found.
(7) In Jomon period, the kinds and quantity of shell goods were less than stone or born tolls. But they held the fixed points in some degree in Jomon life.