On the peripheral dialects(Amami,Hachijo,Tohoku) of Japanese - linguistic discription besed on the folk-tale data -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hirotake  千葉大学, 教養部, 助教授 (90082932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Akihiro  千葉大学, 教養部, 非常勤講師 (70214476)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPersonal pronoun / The Kikaizima dialect / Demonstrative pronoun / The Nan'yo dialect / Folk-tale text / The Tohoku dialects / The Amami dialects / はなしことば資料 / 語形 / 記述 / 用例
Research Abstract
Concerning the dialects of Tohoku sidtricts, Amami Islands and Hachijo-Island, linguistic reserchers, especially as field-work have been done by H.Matsumoto and A.Kaneda. Some important results are mentioned below.
Synchronic description of demonstrative pronoun system with good illustration is given about the Nan'yo dialect(Yamagata pref. Tohoku distr.) by Kaneda. He further points out that demonstrative pronouns in the Nan'yo dialect are transformed into more grammaticalised particles as interjectionals, finals, and finally, into suffixes attaching to verb stems. It has some analogy with personal-ending in other languages.
Matsumoto illustrates by paradigms the declinable system of personal pronouns of the Kikaizima dialect(Northern Ryukyu, Kagoshima pref.) It has such case foems as nominative-accusative, genitivel, genitive2, subjective(-genitive in some cases), dative-aditive, instrumental-locative, ablative and allative. In such cases nominative-accusative cannnot use as subjective. … More Genitivel has no marker(=that is to say, is homonym to nom-accu.) in human-noun declention. Dative-aditive-allative become delivational genitive case with agglutination of genitive2 '-nu', which does not occur nom-accu.-subj. So, these case-forms are devided into two, the one direct-genitive case(nomi.-acc.-subj.), another oblique case(at.-adit.-allat.) There are still comparative form and definite-emphasized accusative form, which may be included in case-declension.
The category of number(singular-plural) is established in personal pronoun declension, and every plural form of this dialect has binary oppositions of 'similarity'. If the plural includes the collective of the same kind(native, class, thought,・・・) as the singular, the similar form is used, if not, unsimilar. Exclusiveness(<similar) and inclusiveness(<unsimilar) of 2nd pers.plur. of this dialect are thought to be manifestation of this category 'similarity'.
Matsumoto's another paper "On 'dana' form in the Amami dialects" deals verb form '-dana', used both as optative finit, and as non-finite negative form.
The Hachijozima dialect still requires investigation to complete the morphological paradigm. Less