Experimental Acoustic Study of the Ryukyu Dialects -With Speical Reference to its Characteristic Speech Sounds-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMAISHI Motohisa  Prof. Naruto Univ. of Education Dept. of Japanese Language Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80093574)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJapanese / Ryukyu dialect / Vowel / Formant / Acoustic phonetics / Sound spectrograph / Spectral analysis / LPC / AbS / 琉球方言音声 / ソナグラフ / パーソナルコンピュータ / 音声資料 / ホルマント周波数 / LPC分析
Research Abstract
This is experimental acoustic study of Ryukyu dialects, with special reference to its characteristic speech sounds. I made a collection of the dialectal speech sounds.
The characteristic vowels were analyzed mostly by means of the digital Soundspectrograph. Some of them were re-analyzed using the Linear Prediction Coding (LPC) technique and the Analysis by- Symthesis(AbS) technique, which enables us to measure most accurately the formant frequencies of a given vowels.
Process of centralizing dialectal vowels in the upper middle region is an interesting phenomenum. [I^^<<two over dot>>],[W^^<<two over dot>>]or[e^^<<two over dot>>], though undeterminable as regards the exact position, may be indicative of the ferminal point of the vomel centralization. And F_2 range may concentrate in the vicinity of 1400Hz to 1500Hz.