Relation between jikidan's commentary of Hokekyo in the medieval period and various fields in Japanese literature such as setsuwa (tales) and waka (poetry)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61510221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Tetsumichi  Osaka Women's Univ., College of Arts & Sciene; associate prof., 学芸学部, 助教授 (00094459)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJikidan's commentary of Hokekyo / the annoted edition Jiri / Dangisho / Gika / 義科 / 法華経歌集 / 法華経注釈書 / 直談物 / 法華経鷲林拾葉鈔 / 法華経直談鈔 / 草木成仏
Research Abstract
It is an important theme that we should clarify the contents of medieval jikidan's commentary of Hokekyo, the situation of its formation and the relation with various fields of literature of those days. Because it helps us to explicate the situation of the literature, religion and culture in the late medieval period. In this field, however, the referential documents have not been investigated well enough. In point of its significance and position in the Japanese literature, we may admit that this field has an only value as the threshold. In this research I have collected and introduced jikidan's commentary on Hokekyo and its surrounding document and at the same time obtained several conclusions.
Jikidan's commentary bases its arguments on dualisitc understanding as jiri and hohi, etc. This characteristic can be found not only in "Tetsujinsho" and "Ichijo shugyokusho". It is interesting that this way of thinking is also found in other medieval literary works and possively recognized as a universal quality of medieval culture. Setsuwa (tales of fantasy) quoted here plays an important role as a detailed example against logic, which gives an answer for the question: what is setsuwa ? It means an affirmation of the similar basis throughout the wide ranged medieval culture to clarify the actual condition of circulation of setsuwa; for this reason the author would like to continue this research.
Secondly the author has clarified the actual condition of dangisho (dansho) where the Hokekyo commentary had formed and examined the contents of the cultural activities and writings and lives of dangi so as Sonshun, Jikkai, Eishin, etc.
Hokekyo Kashu (collection of poems) and gika which is a textbook for rongi (dialogue) are found in some works around the Hokekyo commentary, but the poems of Hokekyo kashu differs from the root of waka. Gika, treating with the same proposition, is more difficult than the Hokekyo commentary.