Research in the Genealogy of Ai-Kyogen Texts--Collection of variant manuscript copies and comparison of thouse texts.
Project/Area Number |
61510222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Kazuo Bunkyo University,Proffessor, 文学部, 教授 (30076773)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Aikyogen / Okura-ryu text / Okura Yaemon Torakiyo's Syohon / Okura Toraakira's Ai-kyogen text / Matsi Hyemon's text / Kuranuki Kansiro's text / Nishimura's text / 狂言集成 / コンピューター / 伊藤源之丞吉高署名間狂言台本 |
Research Abstract |
1.The first step of this research was to look for Okuraryu(Okura school of Kyogen) manuscript copies of Ai-kyogen,and to collect photocopies and photographs of those copie 2.Toryu Aisimaizuke(printed in the 3rd year of Zyokyo),one of Ai-kyogen woodprint texts, derives from the Okura-ryu text. 3.(1)According to Ai-Huryu Densho written by Okura Yemon Torakiyo,Okura-ryu in the early years of Edo period had a text which they called Syhon. (2)Okura Toraakira'sAi-kyogen text was based on this Syohon,but he made some revision of it. (3)Matsui Hyoemon made an abridged version,to accommodate for the performance. (4)Kuranuki kansiro included in his text some novel repertorie,reflecting the vogue of the Zyokyo era. (5)The copy of the Nisimura text owned at the University of Tukuba Central Library leaves some traces of the original Matsui text and of the original Kuranuki text. (6)The lzumi-ryu text,which was printed inkyogen Shusei,was formed under the influence of the Okura-ryu texts.