Project/Area Number |
61510230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKIKO Ishii Professor, Department of Foreign Languages, Kanagawa University, 外国語学部, 教授 (80115435)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | The main themes of the English Cycle plays / Cycle plays and Music / Cycle Plays and Iconography / サイクル劇の登場人物 / 古典劇と中世劇 / 中世演劇進化論 / 中世写本の足跡 / 図像研究 / 中世劇の音楽 / 中世劇の理念 / 中世劇の舞台 / 上演台帳 |
Research Abstract |
Thanks to the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, I have published the following articles during 1986-1987. (1) Medieval Liturgy and Medieval Drama, dealing with the development of medieval drama out of medieval liturgy liturgy performed at church. (2) Thr Triumph of the Virgin: The lmages of the Virgin in the Middle Ages, the investigation of the images of the Virbin from the eleventh century to the thirteenth century in accordance with the religious idelogy of the time. I have read a papaer entitled Festival in the Vork Passion Plays for the Conference of Feasts and Festivals held by the Folklore Society at Glasgow University, Scotland. As for the Dictinary of Medieval english Drama, the members of the Socety for Medieval English Drama, which I folunded in 1978, have been offering me a lot of information by making use of the books and materials bought by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. We have concentrated out work on the following specific themes. (1) The main themes of the english Cycles. (2) Cycle plays and Music. (3) Cycle Plays and Iconography. (4) The Dramatic Characters.