Basic Studies on the Role of CAI in English Language Education
Project/Area Number |
61510232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Shoichi Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts, 教養部, 教授 (70026706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SELL David Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts, 教養部, 外国人教師
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | NEW ELT METHODOLOGY / L1-TO-L2 ORAL TRANSLATION / CAI SOFTWARE FOR ELT / ELT SYLLABUSES / ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDUCATION AND CAI / THE ROLE OF CALL / CAIとボキャビル / L1→L2 oral translation / L1→【L_2】transfer |
Research Abstract |
The project described attempts to overcome inadequacies of current CAI software for language learning by addressing two questions regarding computer-keyboard exercises: (1) Can there be incorporated into an accepted language teaching methodology a systematic series of L1-to-L2 translation exercises which will accelerate learning? And, (2) in such exercises, can computers play a role effective enough to warrant the expense and complication that they entail? Theoretical studies were made and published separtely; recent literature on CAI was reviewed; and CAI exercises were simulated and carried out experimentally. The experimental studies incorporated CAI-type exercises into three approaches to language teaching: the audio-lingual approach, a content-centered approach, and the communicative approach. The main conclusions reached were were: (1) In an audio-lingual program: keyboard exercises are neither fast-pace nor oral, offering only individualized instruction and quick computer reaction to responses, and will be useful only after oral practice, and its usefulness will be more or less limited to the promotion of accuracy in the foreign language. (2) With content-centered programs, CAI may be used for vocabulary study, though its limitation lies in the need to rely heavily on listening and reading for a natural acquisition of vocabulary. (3) As for communicative approaches, the experiment mainly confirmed the shortcomings of CAI noted ind above.