Project/Area Number |
61510233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart |
Principal Investigator |
DOKE Hiroichiro University of the Sacred Heart, 教授 (40052112)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Satan / Hell / The Immortality of Soul / Obedience / Liberty / Catechism / Intellectualism / 主知主義 / 主意主義 / 楽園 / 万人救済説 / スピリット / ソウル / プネウマ / プシュケー / ルーアハ / ネフェシュ / 地獄の消滅 / 審判 / 復活 / 主題 / 構造 |
Research Abstract |
1. 'The Fate of Satan in Paradise Lost'--- The thought that denies eternal torture in Hell became dominant in 17th century, for God's love had been more emphasized than God's justice. Milton in Paradise Lost takes a heretical view that both Hell and Satan shall be dissoved after the Last Judgment. 2. 'Milton and Mortalism'--- Man consists of spirrit, soul and body. The concept of the immortality of the soul is Greek in origin, and not based on the Bible. Milton's mortalism of soul is the same as that which Oscar Cullman emphatically asserts in his books. 3. 'The First Disobedience and the Last Forgiveness'-- Man is the hero of Paradise Lost, but the history of man is enfolded in the history of supernatural beings. When the latter is carefully unfolded, the true meaning of the former is revealed. 4. 'On Catechism'-- By comparing the medieval Catholic catechism with the modern Protestant ones, the difference between intellectualism and voluntarism is clearly discerned.