Project/Area Number |
61510235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research Institution | SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Takashi Faculty of Language and Culture,Setsunan Univ., 国際言語・文化学部, 教授 (70029651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Haruyo 摂南大学, 国際言語・文化学部, 非常勤講師 (40210710)
NAKASHIMA Hirotake Faculty of Language and Culture,Setsunan Univ., 国際言語・文化学部, 講師 (40089884)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | 英語の語順 / 日本語の語順 / 英語教育 / CAI / 英語CAI / 語学教育 / LL / 直読直解 / 語順 / 戻り読み / 英語習得システム / CAI機器 / 英語の思考パターン |
Research Abstract |
We developed a CAI system in order to correct the custom of college level students,who usually read English by translating word by word. Micro-computers can easily realize this practice on the moniter screen. The part once displayed can be erased part after part so that you cannot reread the previous part. We made pilot studies in language laboratories,using a video recorder,and then a micro itself was introduced in labs. Our display methods are as follows: 1.Word-by-Word display 2.Phrase-by-phrase display 3.Line-by-line display 4.Line-by-line,each line appearing character by character 5.Telcommunication-like display 6.Superimposition-like display