Project/Area Number |
61510249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
言語学(含音声学)
Research Institution | Toyoko Gakuen Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
BAISHO Kazuko Toyoko Gakuen Women's Junior College, The Department of English Linguistics and Literature, Assistant Professor, 英語英文学科, 助教授 (90113290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAKI Hiroya University of Tokyo, The Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010776)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Vowel duration / so-called long vowel(free vowel) / so-called short vowel(checked vowel) / diphthong / vowel before voiceless consonant / vowel before voiced consonant / sokuon(stop-like pronunciation) / hatsuon(nasal-like vowel) / English vowel / 撥音的発音 / 英語母音の波形 / 母音の長さ / 二重母音 / 無声子音の前の母音 / 撥音的発声 / 母音の波形 / 日本人の英語母音発音 / 英語の母音の長短 / 英語の二重母音 / 英語の母音の音響分析 / FFTアナライザーによる英語母音の分析 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to analyze and to clarify the differences in the ways of pronouncing English vowels between native speakers of English and Japanese students of English, specifically focussing on the aspect of duration. 1. Methods of the study 1). pronouced material=69 monosyllabic words which contained one of 16 vowels including diphthongs at the beginning, in the middle or at the end of the words. The conso-nants before the vowels were [p] sometimes [k] and those after the vowels were [p] , [k] , and sometimes [s]. These words were put in seven different orders set at random, and 51 more common ones among the 69 words in three different orders. 2). articulators=several young female native speakers of English and Japanese students of English. 3). recording=Each wordwritten on a card was articulated by each speaker with an interval of one second. 4). acoustic analysis and measurement=the recorded words were put into AD-conversion and then we obtained their waveforms using a
… More
computer We measured the vowel part and the silent part of each wave form and then obtained the duration time by calculating the length. Spectrographs were taken when we required further detail. 2. Results 1). As for the duration of the words themselves, little difference could be seen between the words including so-called short vowels(checked vowels) and the words including so-called long vowels(free vowels) or diphthongs even in japanese pronunciation. 2). As for the vowel parts. the durations in Japanese pronunciation are longer than in native speaker's pronunciation. 3). [ ] pro-nounced by Japanese speakers is much shorter than that of native speakers. 4). Vowel parts of so-called short vowels(checked vowels) are much shorter and silent parts are much longer in Japanese pronunciation than that of native speaker's pronunciation. The Japanese way of pronouncing such vow-els is similar to sokuon(stop-like) pronunciation. 5). The Japanese way of pronouncing vowels before nasals is similar to the way of pronouncing hatsuon (nasal-like vowel). 6). Japanese speakers pro-nounce vowels in a almost the same way before voiced consonants as before voiceless consonants 7). The Japanese speaker's way of pronouncing diphthongs is different from that of native speakers:The shift from the first vowel to the second vowel differs. Less