The Basic Study of The celebrated Greek Paraphrase of the Institutes of Justinian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University Faculty for Law and Politics
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shigeo  Kyushu University Faculty for Law and Politics . Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30005821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Hiroshi  Kyushu University Faculty for Law and Politics . Assistant, 法学部, 助手 (70192060)
瀧澤 栄治  神戸大学, 法学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThe celebrated Greek Paraphrase of the Institutes of Justinian / Theophilus / Byzantine Law / Justinian / Gai / Inst / 『法学提要ギリシャ語義解』 / 法学提要 / テオフィリウス
Research Abstract
Institutionum Graeca paraphrasis ( = the celebrated Greek Paraphrase of the Institutes of Justinian ) is not only basic historical materials for the study of the byzantine legislation, but also one of the most important historical materials for the study of the classical roman law.
But there is a dispute on the author of the celebrated Greek Paraphrase of the Institutes of Justinian. The formaer popular view found Theophilus, professor in Constantinople, probably the author of this work. Over at this view C. Ferrini has leveled caustic criticism and has deneid it. However recently Scheltema and Nelson have demonstrated persuasively that this work has been formed on the basis of Theophilus's lecture during 533/4 in the law school at Constantinople. And our study comes to the same conclusion with Scheltema and Nelson on the basis of the philogical analysis of the Greek.