Philosophy of Law in Nazism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61520004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOE Koichi  Nagasaki University, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50108271)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNatural Law / Principle of Leadership / Nationalism / Legal Theory of Race Law / Concrete Order thought / Concrete-General Concept / General Clause / 権威主義 / 二重国家 / 大権国家 / 措置国家 / 規範国家 / ビヒモス / 非合理的共同体的自然法 / 合理的社会的自然法 / ナチズムの法哲学 / 相対主義の法哲学 / ワイマール・デモクラシー / ナチズムの克服 / 戦争責任
Research Abstract
Prof. Dr. Arthur Kaufmann at Munich University Held a Basic Seminar or "Philosopy of Law in Nazinsm"at the Winter Term 1981-82. Members of the Seminar Submitted 29 Reports to Prof. Kaufmann. My task of this Project is to Examine These Reports and to Collect Some Primary Materials Relevant to the Reports.
I Divide These Reports into Four Spheres: 1. Reports on How Nazism Negated the Traditional Currents of Legal Philosopy; R2. 'Neokantians and Philosopy of Value', R6. 'Interest Jurisprudence', R7. 'Teleological Conceptstructure'. 2. Reports on Philosopy of Law or Legal Thinking Peculiar to Nazism; R1. 'Legal Conception', R3. 'Legal Theory of Race Law', R4. 'Natural Law', R5. 'Hegelians', R8. 'Carl Schmitt and His Concrete Order Thought', R9. 'Concrete General Concept', R10. 'Theory of Constitution', R20. 'Source of Law', R19. 'Theory of Bourgeois Law', R11. Authoritarian State and Total State'. 3. Reports on Some Practical Interpretation and Application of Positive Law; R12. 'Authoritarian Criminal Law', R13. 'Criminologh', R26. 'Interpretation of Criminal Law', R14. 'Legal Person', R17. 'Rechtsfahigkeit', R18. 'Marriage and Family', R21. 'Judiciary Independence', R22. 'Die Richtcrliche Gesetzes-Ablehnung', R24. 'Die Theorie des Subjektiven Rechts', R25. 'Theory of Public Welfare', R28. 'Function of General Clausen', R16. 'Legal Positivism'. 4. Reports on Criticisms of Nazi Philosopy of Law; R15. 'In Postwar Times', R23 'Radbruchs Criticism of Nazism in Prewar Times', R25. Criticism of Nazi Legal Philosopy in DDR.