Project/Area Number |
61520005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Chiga University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tsuneo College of Arts and Sciences, 教養部, 助教授 (20110273)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Statistical Law / Statistical Survey / Information Management / 統計調査 / 守秘義務 / 指定統計 / 承認統計 / 個人情報保護 / 国勢調査 |
Research Abstract |
Policy Making and Statistical Survey-Legal Problems Tsuneo Suzuki Assoc. Prof. of Chiba University There are two means of administrative policy making : statistical surveys and case studies. In this article the legal problems associated with one of these means of policy making, statistical surveys, will be discussed. 1. Introduction 2. Function and Classification of Statistical Surveys 3. Traditional Legal Theory of Statistical Surveys 4. Statistical Surveys from the Perspective of Information Management 5. The Legal Basis of Statistical Surveys 6. Confidentiality in Statistical Surveys 7. Other Legal Problems in Statistical Suvreys