| Project/Area Number |
61520008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Kohshi Faculty of Law, Kagawa University,Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80145036)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Asia / Intornational Protection of Human Rights / Regional Protection of Human Rights / International Human Rights Law / International Law / Human Rights / International Organizations / 地域的国際組織(機構) / 国際組識(機構) / 地域的国際組識(機構) |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose: Human rights situations in the Asian region are not so good one compared with other regions. Although various efforts have been made so far by the United Nations and MGOs for making human rights circumstances better in this region, there is no end to commit gross violations of human rights in many Asian countries. The puropose of this study is to examine ways and means for improving the effective enjoyment of human rights of the Asian people, focused on the feasibility of the regional machinery for the promotion and protection of human rights in Asia. Methods: I conducted this study in the following methods. 1. To point out the significance and effectiveness of regional approaches for protecting human rights in the international systems for implementing human rights. 2. To make a survey of activities of the UN and NGOs in creating regionalmachinery in Asia. 3. To investigate cultural, religious and social background of human rights circustances in the Asian society. 4. To evaluate the feasibility of a regional machinery in Asia with due regard to investigations mentioned abovc.