Some Problems of Public Legal Control about Biotechnology and The Most Advanced Medicine.
Project/Area Number |
61520010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HOKIMOTO Ichiro Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Law., 法学部, 教授 (80052132)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Citizens' Participation / Brain-death / Organ-transplant / Freedom of Self-decission / Ethical Board / Public Acceptance / バイオ・エシックス / プライバシー / 差別 / ヒポクラテス憲章 / パターナリズム / リビングウイル(生前発効遺言) |
Research Abstract |
It was essential for scientists to disclose all data for citizens to get public acceptance to practice studies such as the Recombinant of DNA in Harvard University case. It is also inevitable in Japan. In Japan,according my researches and hearings, there are deep cliffs between doctors' arrogance and citizens' common sense. Doctors sometimes have strong antipathy against citizens' ignorance and try to persuade patient's farmily of his brain-death and to succeed in organ-transplant in the van of competition. It will be against Japanese traditional feeling of life and death, and it is not an irrational allergy at all. The organ-transplant will cost much money of the recipient of his own, so there will be another type of discrimination. Doctors should do much more important practice such as to overcome cancer and to develop artificial organs, recovering the original principle of Hippocratic Oath. In conclusion, I think, mumbers from various fields should openly participate in the ethical Board of Universities, and discuss the matters more deeply.