A Comparative Study of Defeuse Policy-making in Japan, West Germany and the Unitcd Statrs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61520025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Hideo  Tohoku University (Facaly of Low), 法学部, 教授 (40083563)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDefouse Alicy / Rearmament / Yoshida Cabinct / SPD / 保安隊 / 海上保安庁 / ドイツ社会民主党 / 日本社会党 / 防衛予算 / 吉田茂 / アデナウアー
Research Abstract
This research aimed at a comparative study of Japanese and West German defense policies with special reference to the development of American defense policies. During these two years, I have focused on the study in the political process concerning Japanese and West German rearmament. Through intensive inteviews and based on the newly discovered first hand materials, I succeeded to shed some new light on the complex process of Japanese rearmament. The first part of the report analyzes the politics of Japanese rearmament, particularly "the reconstruction of the Japanese Army." The second part analyzes the "reconstruction of the Japanese Navy", mostly using Yamamoto Yoshio Papers. The third part is concerned with the emergence of arguments for full-fledged rearmament within the conservatie parties,particularly arugumets by such political leaders as Ashida Hitoshi, Ishibashi Tanzan an dHatoyama Ichiro. The fourth part focuses on the changing defense policies of the (West) German Social Democratic Party in comparison with that of the Japan Socialist Party. The last part analyzes the ieological conflict over defense within the Japan Socialist Party. In sum, this study analyzes rearmament questions in broader ideological and cultural-political processes.