Parliament and Party System in Post-war Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61520030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SUSUMU  Hiroshima University,Faculty of Law,Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30136577)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCrisis of Parliament / Structure of Parties / Policentral-High Parliamentarized / Centralized-Low Parliamentarized / 議会の危機 / 政党クリエンテリズモ / イタリアにおける議会と政党制の機能 / 議会改革委員会 / 州制度と国家官僚制
Research Abstract
The crisis of Italian Parlament has deepend recently,enlaged from the political leadership,legislative activity to control to government. It was caused by three following reasons:First,institutionalization of parlament is'nt sufficient to guarantee it to function as the prime organization in state.Secondary,a cause of paralization of political culture,there has been high geterogeneity in the political classes(Senators and Dequties) in some aspecs:ideology,social origins,education,professionalization and party's control to their parlamentarians. Thirdry,in add to these structural defects, economical,political and social crises in 1970s have accelerated the disfunction of parliament. That is to say, comparing with other western european countries,Italian Parliament has produced a large number of laws every year.But most of them are micro-sphere laws -its influence very limited.About three fourth of them are decided by the parmanent committees-not opend-,and its procedings take a lot of time.Then,Parliaments are infficient and disfunctioned. The structural heterogeneity in political classes,polieentral-coalitional-high parliamentrized(DC,PSI) and unitary-cenralized-low parliamentarized model,deteriorated the poorness of institutionalization,while ruling party enlarged "clientelism of parties" to the opposition.The report of Bozzi committee recently persented,proposed many institution reforms including palia-ments,government and judiciary etc. These reforms could develop "new democracy" in Italy. Researching the processes of policy-making and implementation,I would analize the dynamism of parliament-democracy more.