Japanes View on America since The End of Pacific War --from the point of view of Political Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61520035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKitakyushu University
Principal Investigator
YABUNO Yuzo  Kitakyushu University Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10047730)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPost-war generation / Internationalization / アメリカ論 / 北九州の地域性 / 世代論 / アメリカ観 / 戦後期日本
Research Abstract
1. I made a interview research on the images about America in Japan. The purpose of this research is following;Japan is now regarded as one of the most Adovasnced Societies. Therefore, there are many countries which pay attention ot Japan so much. However, japanese people don't undestand foreign countries very much. i tried to make a research to know how japanese people undederstand foreign countries, picking up Americ as one of example of foreign countries. The method is to make a interview on what image japanese people have, and how they evaluate America.
2. On the other hand, I made a map on the point that what kinds of books were and are written on America by japanese people, and on Japan by american people to have a knowledge on the history between America and Japan since th end of Pacific War. 3. The content of interview is as follows; (1) number of subjects -- 23 persons. (2) job of subjects -- researcher 6 persons. job on media 8 persons. job on labor union 5 persons. business excuctive 2 persons. others 2 persons. (3) sex male 19 persons. female 4 person.
4. The evaluation is that I was supplied to know that few people can be intereted in America thouh newspapers report America so often,for example economic inbalance between these two countries and image gaps between two. Elder people have rather clear image on America becouse of Wae experience.