Competitive Structure and Investment : Theory and Empirical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Motoshige  Associate Professor, Fuculty of Economics, Unive. of Tokyo, 経済学部, 助教授 (10128564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kiyohiko  Associate prof : Faculty of Economics, Univ. of Tokyo, 経済学部, 助教授 (70164580)
KOBAYASHI Takao  Associate prof : Faculty of Economics, Univ. of Tokyo, 経済学部, 助教授 (40126058)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsinvestment / automobile industry / investment time horizon / 投資ホライゾン / コンテスタビリティ / 競争構造 / 投資競争 / 不確実性 / 財務構造 / 企業成長
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to find out the basic difference in the imvestment pattern between Japanese firms and American and European firms. We obtained the following four results. (1) Japanese firms have longer investment time horiyon than American and European firms, (2) Japanese firms emphasize market share and growth rate than American and Curopean firms, (3) japanese firms put less emphasis on profit rate and stock valve, and (4) Japanese firms have less toleravce for rish. Itoh examined the role of industrial policy in this issue, Kobayashi constructed a theoretical and empirical model of investment behavior , and Nishimura constructed a general eguilibrium model that can capture the implication of investment behavior for the whole economy. We did some case study about Japanese automobile industry.