A study of Kishin ho [Provisional Act for the Promotion of Machinery Industry]
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61530024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Konosuke  Professor of economics, Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Kunitachi, Tokyo 186, 経済研究所, 教授 (90017658)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPostwar Japan / economic growth / machinery industry / auto parts / 産業政策 / 自動車部品工業
Research Abstract
This project is a case study of Japanese industrial policies. It aims eventualy at evaluating, as quantitatively as possible, the economic impacts of the kishin ho, whichwas in effect for fifteen years beginnings in 1957.
The two consecutive fiscale years 1986-87 were wpent in integrating the writer's research findings on the growth of Japanese auto parts suppliers, which formed an important portion of the said legislation. The work was compiled, edited, and to be released for public in the spring of 1988.
The writer has also conducted a series of interviews of the high-ranking ex-officers of MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry), who were directly responsible for the formation and excution of the kishin ho, as well as the representatives of the machine industries, who were recipients of the government's policy supports. The writer plans to analyze and write up his findings from these surveys, in addition to the above-mentioned study on the auto parts suppliers, in not-too-distant future.