| Project/Area Number |
61530029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Sapporo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Yoh Professor of the Faculty of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (00074899)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Laboru Party / TUC / SAP / LO / Economic Democracy / Industrial Democracy / Nationalisation and Privatisation / 労働者投資基金 / 代替的経済戦略(AES) / 国(公)営化 / 民営化 / 歴史的妥協 / 労資(使)協調 / 労働力流動化 / Keynes / Beveridge / 技術革新 |
| Research Abstract |
I have concentrated on two case studies through a Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research,e.g.,the alternative economic strategy(AES) of the British left and the wage-earner's funds strategy of the counterpart in Sweden. Nevertheless in this formal report I only mention on the AES since I have already tried to discuss the latter in my previous note,"Collective investment funds and economic democracy--a tentative work preparatory to inquiring into the historical perspective beyond welfare capitalism"(carried in the Review of Economics and Business). As is well known the AES once represented a major step forward in plitical economy thinkin on the Left because it actually helped to open up a much wider debate about the social and economic conditions for socialism. But since the early 1980s the AES has seemed to have been dead. According to A. Gamble the open split in the British Labour party in 1981 and the majorelectoral defeat in 1983 have produced awareness in the British labour movement of the weakness of the political forces of the Left and and of socialist ideas. The in this paper critisising papers contributed by CSE(Conference of socialist economists) members I have tried to clarify some theoritical problems which many left intellectuals have shared,in particular their theoritical basis on which the AES strategy had so far been established.