Role and Function of Women's Divition of Labor Union in the Post-world WarII period -Centering Around 20's of Showa
Project/Area Number |
61530037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
Research Institution | The Junior College of Meiji university |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE TERUKO THE JUNIOR COLLEGE OF MEIJI UNIVERSITY,PROFFESSOR, 教授 (80183466)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | The relations between the dissolution of G.H.Q.and the bureau of women and young / The hours and density regard to the working in Japan / The short life of the leaders of women labors at early post war / 母性保護と平等 / 組合婦人部の結成過程 / 労働組合の封建制と婦人部 / 婦人労働者の性格 / 差別待遇と母性保護 / 婦人組合員の意識 / 組合に対する婦人労働者の貢献 / 組合婦人部の位置づけ / 婦人労働者の連帯 |
Research Abstract |
The reseach was to clarify the orgin of the female labor union in the 20's of showa which was the starting point of the realzation of the equal opportunity between the both sexes,and also th explain the role played by the women's division of labor union and its contribution to the labor union movement in the postwar period.The formation of women's division of labor union disclosed yhe problems involving a weak position of women in the union,discriminating treatmen of women in the workship and their domestic responsibilities.This matter became the starting point of path to the equality of the sexes before the new constitution was established and the labor union act was formed.Activities of the women's division initiated by Kankoro(unions of govomental bodies).Womem of the National Railway who were confronted with the mass dismissal especially in the confused period right after the war were sharply opposed to male employees and as the result they established the women's division in the union.In order to protect the human rights of the female union members,the chief of the women's division made wide-ranging activities including contacts with GHQ,solution of the problem of double voting rights in connection with Labor Union Act,coping with the plan for abolition of the wartime special treatment of the midnight labor and resultant unemployment of women workers,establishment of the Labor Standard Act and its protection and etc.,all such activities being carried out in coordination with chieves of other union's women's divitions to establish the foundation of women's divition in the labor union of Japan.