Stractural Changes Japanese economy and the return to the gold stadard at the inter-war period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61530046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  Professor Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 教授 (70022291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Shigeki  Professor Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 教授 (30013014)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEconomic Development of inter-war Japan / Return to gold standard of Japan / Stracture of foreign / trade of Japan / 旧平価新平価 / 為替政策 / 全解禁論争 / 重化学工業化 / 金解禁 / 金解禁論争
Research Abstract
We have researched for two years on economic policies of the inter-war Japan,especially at the period of the return to the gold standard(Kinkaikin-ki),1929 to 1931.
Firstly,we re-considerd of the structure of Japanese international trade and balance of payments, and then wrote down two articles on the journals. Nextly, we re-assured the three articulations of the Japanese trade;
(1) between Japan and the United States : raw silk - raw cotton and iron pigs,
(2) between Japan and the Britisch Empire :cotton goods and misellaneous - raw materials for the heavy and chemical industries,and maschinery,
(3) between Japan and her colonials,Korea,Formosa,the North-East China (Manchuria),and the sourthern Pacific Islands:industrials - raw materials and funerals.
Secondly,we researched the Documents on Empire Economic Conference (Teikoku Keizai Kaigi) at the era of the Kiyoura Cabinet,1924.Then we studied the system of economic policies at the era of post First World War of Japanese Capitalism,and edited the series in seven volumes "The Economic-social Policies Documents at the post First World War",Kashiwa-shobo Publishers,Tokyo,1987.
Thirdly,we have reviewed a few recent books in three articles,industrial relations of the inter-war era of Japan,through analysis of the reports of the League of Nations on Japanese Capitalism.