Project/Area Number |
61530049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Tateo Konan University,Faculty of Economics(462490068148), 経済学部, 教授 (90068148)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Xocial market economy / Wilhelm Kojoke / the Great Depression / laisseg-Faire / Collectirism / Full-employment / 第三の道 / ヤルタ会談 / 非ナチ化 / 経済の奇蹟 / 経済権力の集中排除 / 冷戦 / マーシャル・プラン / 通貨改革 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this project is to consider the formation of the economic order of West Germany,the social market economy in the histo rical perspective.This subject matter requires a good understanding about German moder history as Well as complicated situation of international politics after the war.In order to study this matter Wilhelm Boepke(1899-1962) gives us not a few of important suggestions.He was a representative Ordo-liberalist who was banished 1933 from Germany by Hitler and thereafter lived in Geneva to death He was confronted with two difficulties of the 20.century,the great depression and the the rise of totalitarianism(socialism and fascism),in whic the classical laissez-faire became bankrupt and the collective economic system as well as the full employment theory were encouraging.Roepke believed the liberalism and realized keenly necessity to make the economic.political and social thought of the Liberalism stronger enough against hard criticism He thought of an ideal society,in which people accept the economic liberalism as an axiom,because they can make a living on their own property and self-determining job.For this society the state should arrange"frame-conditions"of free market and create and create on the other hand independent people with property to prevent the depersonalization from which the collectivism has resulted.Conkretely sound farmers and artisans should be fostered,and at the same time workers should possess their own house with garden.This is the "third way"of Roepke.His Thought leads after the war to the social market economy of West Germany.