| Project/Area Number |
61530057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGAWA Yoshio Kobe Univ.: Faculty of Economics: Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (30135777)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROE Mitsuo Osaka Univ. of Commerce: Faculty of Com. & Econ.: Associate Prof, 商経学部, 助教授 (50121843)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Public Financial Intermediaries / Postal Savings / 公的金融 / 資産効果の影響 / 郵貯の自主運用 / 公的金融機関の資金運用状況 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Many monetary economists have so far analyzed mainly the behavior of private finacial intermediaries. But, in Japan there exist two different types of financial intermediaries---private financial intermediaries and public financial intermediaries. In our project, we studied the public financial intermediaries in Japan, from the historical, institutional and theoretical viewpoint. (2) We had interviews with the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications and the Ministry of Finance. We have discussed the institutional mechanism of "Independent Portfolio Management" of the Post and Telecommunications. (3) We made an empirical study of financial structure in Japan, with our attention to public financial intermediaries. (4) We constructed a simple macroeconomic model using the balance-sheet and use it to examine some problems of public financial intermediation. We concluded that the Portfolio shift of non-financial private sectors from bank deposits to postal savings has an expansionary effect.