A theoretical and positive research of temporary increase rule of process capacity for absorbing fluctuation of demand in make-to-order business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61530062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Seiji  Hirosaki University ・ Fuculty of Humanities, 人文学部, 助教授 (20111221)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDemand fluctuation / Make-to-order / Overtime / Queueing / Idle time / Backlog / Temporary increase of process capacity / 受注残管理論 / 期間山積計画法
Research Abstract
In a job shop, management controls the production capacity in order to absorb the fluctuation of the quantity of work for the arriving jobs. The control of production capacity may be accomplished by overtime work, outside order and temporary employees outside regular personnel etc.
In this research, behavior characteristics that is controlled by temporarily production capacity increase are analyzed and some procedures for designing of this system are proposed.
In such a case, the shop must know when to increase the capacity and by how much, or machines may become idle because of the fluctuations in job arrivals and working time. This is not the result expected from a capacity increase. When the production capacity is controlled by temporary increase, its timing (when to increase) and magnitude(by how much) are problems.
The following results are obtained.
(1) Characteristics of waiting time(or backlog at the end of the period), idle time and rate of losing customers are investigated.
(2)Backlog can become a buffer in the sense that when demand falls, having backlog reduces the chance of idle time onset in the shop. It is insisted that the backlog acting in job is as important as inventory in largescale production shop.
(3) A control that the shop has positively moderate quantity of backlog and increase the production capacity temporarily and timely is proposed, and the effect is analyzed.
(4) Some procedures for designing of this control system are proposed.