Project/Area Number |
61530067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
商学・経営学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Masao The Faculty of Mercantile Marine, 商船学部, 教授 (80016922)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Intermodal Transport / Multi-modal Transport / Combined Transport / 複合一貫輸送 / 国際物流事業 / 定期航路経営 / NVOCC / VOCC |
Research Abstract |
Because there is no convention and domestic law to regulate the intermodal transport and therefore intermodal transport operators can enter freely into the intermodal transport markets in Japan, the Japanese intermodal transport industry have many institutional and practical problems awaiting solution. This research is to investigate and analyze colosely the present situation of the international intermodal transport business in Japan and to indicate clearly many problems awaiting solution which the Japanese intermodal transport industry have nowadays from various points of view. The Japanese intermodal transport industry is already in a state of excessive competition in sales with too many VOCCs (vessel operating common carriers)and NVOCCs (non-vessel operating common carriers). With some exception, it is not necessarily said that the Japanese intermodal transport operators are successful in the intermodal transport business. Intermodal transport rates and charges are already reduced to an extreme low level owing to excessive competition and therefore the profitabilities of intermodal transport business are very scarce in Japan. Only a few larger companies are managing to make a profit , and other almost companies, especially smaller companies do not pay on the intermodal transport business itself. And there is no indication that things will soon improve. In the meantime, there are many cargo-owners to complain that the intermodal transport services offered by teh Japanese VOCCs and NVOCCs do not yet make full use of the merits of intermodal transport, because of the insufficient inland transport systems in the North America and European continents. Especially, their complaints are concentrating on smaller NVOCCs whose financial basis are fragile in general.