Project/Area Number |
61530070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
商学・経営学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Hideki Professor, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Kobe Univ, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60031390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUMURO Kenichi Professor, School of Economics & Business Administration, Kobe University of Com, 商経学部, 教授 (50128782)
YAMAJI Hidetoshi Assistant Professor, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration,, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (40127410)
YAMAMOTO Hiromasa Professor, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Kobe Univ, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80031384)
NAKANO Isao Professor, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Kobe Univ, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (00031386)
MORI Akio Professor, Faculty of Business Administration, Kobe University, 経営学部, 教授 (30030703)
井上 忠勝 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (10031379)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Internationalization of Personnel Management / International Orientation of Top Management / 日本の外資系企業 |
Research Abstract |
One of the challenges facing Japanese multinationals is internationalization within their parent companies. This is the subject of the present research. Main findings gained through the research are as follows: At major Japanese multinationals, roughly a half of the top management has had foreign working experiences and can communicate in English. Corporate staff departments such as personnel, finance and planning are gradually changing toward global orientation. Domestic and foreign tasks are merging into global ones. Plants and R&D facilities are internationalizing. But, sales departments are largely domestic oriented. Japanese multinationals have begun recruiting foreigners. They are found in R&D organizations, corporate staff departments and international divisions. Their presence promotes internationalization within parent companies.