RESEARCH ON MANAGEMENT OF JOINT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AMONG SMALLER FIRMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61530076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionMEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO TOSHIYA  PRODESSOR,FACULTY OD ECONOMTCS,MEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 教授 (30062178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKOTO KANDA  ASSOCITATE PROFESSOR,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,MEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 助教授 (90153030)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJoin Research and Developpment / Variety and Selection of Resources / Structure and Process of Network Organization / ネットワーク組織の構造と過程 / 異業種交流 / 共同技術・製品開発 / 技術資源の多様性 / パワー関係 / 企業文化
Research Abstract
1. Join R & D activities evolve step by step; Initiatin Stage, Resource Sharing Stage, and Joint Activity Stage. 2. To make good performance, it is necessary not only to create best mix or resources and organization in each stage, but also to destroy it to proceed to next stage. 3. Rescurces of Join avtivities consist of two kind or resources; iner and outer resource.The selection of the former becomes tighter whereas that of the latter, looser as the activities evolve. 4. The organization consists of two dimensions; structure and process. Structure changes from flexible to fixed, however process formfixed to flexible as the stage goes up. 5. The essence of management of Join R & D is to create two kinds of unstabilities in short term; unstability of resources and that of organization. They are indispensable to reach to the longer trem stability.