Reseach of operators and operator algebras and of its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionYamagata university
Principal Investigator
SATO Kunio  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata university, 工学部, 助手 (70007194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKEDA Josuke  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata university, 工学部, 助教授 (70007003)
WATARI Chinami  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, 工学部, 教授 (80004274)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOperator Algebra / Jordan Algebra / Exponential-type Operator / Uniform Approximation / Walsh級数 / 関数近似 / 代数多項式
Research Abstract
In this reseach project, we have investigated operator algebras and discussed some problems concerning approximations for continuous functions and other Fourier analysis. Among interesting results we have obtained is that the algebraic structures of operator algebras with no abelian direct summand are determined completely by the structure of products.
Applications of results to the Jordan algebras will be published shortly. We have also focused our attension on the uniform approximation in which the oprators are of exponential form. In this case it is shown that the saturation theorem holds for weaker conditions and that the use of the 2-th extended modulus of continuity enable to derive the uniform approximation in a simple manner.