Inverse problems of the scattering by obstacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Hideo  Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40125795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Kenji  Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 助手 (00114017)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsScattering theory / Inverse problems / Wave equations / Oscillatory integrals / Hyperbolic equations / Partial differential equations / The scattering kernel / Singular points / 散乱行列
Research Abstract
In the latter half of 1986 and 1987 , we have studied the inverse problems of the scattering under several concrete assumptions.
At first, we have examined how the poles of the scattering matrix are distributed in the complex plane. M. Ikawa obtained a result concerning this examination. We have extended his result to more general case by means of the theorems derived by us in the previous year. This is discussed in <section>3 of the report of this grant, which is a copy of the paper published in Tsukuba J.Math. 11 (1987) 93-100.
Next, we have examined precisely the singular support of the scattering kernel in the case where the obstacle consists of two balls. Such problems are little studied although some foreign researchers begin to consider them recently. In cooperation with N. Nakamura (non-member of this grant), we have shown how closely the distribution of the points of this singular support is related with the distance of the two balls. This is described in <section>2 of the report of this grant. This section is a copy of the paper which will be published in J. Math. Soc. Japan 40 (1988).