Project/Area Number |
61540142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Masatake Institute of Infromation Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (20010936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIHARA Masaaki Faculty of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, 経済学部, 講師 (80154483)
INAGAKI Toshiyuki Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (60134219)
OYANAGI Yoshio Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (60011673)
NATORI Makoto Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (70013745)
IKEBE Yasuhiko Institute of Information sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (10114034)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Supercomputer / Large scale sparse matrix / Preconditioned conjugate gradient method / SOR method / Residual polynomial / ベクトル計算 / 基本関数 / 残差多項式 / 前処理付き共役傾斜法 / 並列計算 / ベクトル化 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present project is to investigate various algorithms for numerical computation by supercomputer, in particular algorithms for large scale sparse matrices. Natori made comparisons of various numerical methods for solving a system of linear equations with large sparse matrix such as preconditioned conjugate gradient method or preconditioned conjugate residual method. In large scale linear computations one frequently modifies a subroutine of SOR method to make it suitable for vector computer. Sugihara, Oyanagi and Mori investigated the efficiency of this modification and found that it often deteriorates the convergence property of the original SOR method. Mori presented graphs of residual polynomials of CG and ICCG methods which made it possible to explain various kinds of convergence properties of those methods. Oyanagi made research on algorithms to compute basic arithmetic functions using parallel computer, in particular on the efficiency and the error of the algorithms.