Statistical Destribution on Symmetry Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshiaki  The Institute of Satistical Mathematics, 領域統計研究系, 教授 (60000212)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStatistical distribution / crystal group / crystal structure / stochastic model / ランダムパッキング / 幾何学的対称性 / 群論 / 点群 / 空間群 / 結晶
Research Abstract
Group theory is successfully applied to analysis of crystal structure. The symmetry of a crystalline substance is represented by one of the 32 point groups In this note a stochastic model is introduced for the distribution of crystalline substances among the 32 point groups. Consider a point group x. and take possible symmetry operations.which can be added to the x. at random. Assume the number of operations is given by Poisson distribution. Add the operations to the x and we get a point group generated by the operations and the x. A simulation study is carried out by the model to compave the result with the data of the distribution of crystalline substances.