Theoretical Study of Time Dependent Radiative Transfer in Relativistic Astrophysical Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (1988)
The University of Tokyo (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Fumio  Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助教授 (20154891)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRelativistic Plasmas / Accretion / Quasars / Active Galactic Nuclei / Electron-Positron Pairs / X-Ray Astronomy / Mass Loss / 放射輸送 / 降積円盤 / X線背景放射 / 高エネルギー天体物理 / ブラックホール
Research Abstract
I investigated the properties of relativistic plasmas which are produced near massive black holes in quasars and active galactic nuclei. I developed the numerical code which treats time dependent radiative transfer with Compton scattering and electron-positron pair production. I studied the time development of the instantaneously heated plasmas and found that the initial thermal energy of protons is transferred to electrons and photons on the time scale of about 10 times the initial Thomson time and about 20 percent of it is used for pair production. I also studied the stationary structure of plasma clouds and obtained the spatial distribution of proton and electron temperatures, pair concentration and photon spectra. In the central region the temperatures are lower and the pair concentration is higher than the uniform model predicts for the same heating rate. Pair atmosphere is less de veloped because of the anisotropic distribution of photons.
The results are applied to the two-temperature accretion disks, taking account of the effects of electron-positron pairs. I found that stationary solutions are not realized for high accretion rates because pair equilibrium is not established for the expected range of electron temperature and Thomson depth. The critical accretion rate corresponds to only a few percent of the Eddington luminosity when either bremsstrahlung or the Comptonization of cyclotron higher harmonics dominates the radiation process.
This result raises the problem of the behavior of the two-temperature accretion disks for high accretion rates. I examined one possibility of hydrodynamical wind blowing from hot disks in a simplified way and dound that a significant matter can be lost through the wind. A fuller investigation will be continued.