Interacting Galaxies in Clusters of Galaxies an dMassive Halos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Ken-ichi  College of Technology, Gifu University Professor, 工業短期大学部, 教授 (30021801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Takuya  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 工学部航空工学科, 助教授 (20026206)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGalaxies / Clusters of Galaxies / Massive Halo / Dark Matter / セイファート中心核 / 相互作用銀河
Research Abstract
Flat rotation curves of spiral galaxies and X-ray fluxes from elliptical galaxies implies the presence of dark matter around galaxies, which are called as "massive halo". These masses have not been detected in either visible light, infrared, radio, or x-ray radiations, but are only "felt" as the source of gravity.Hence it is quite difficult to examine the amount of mass and its distribution around galaxies.
The aim of this research project is to get insight into the nature of massive halo by observing deformation of interacting galaxies due to tidal forces. From this point of view, we have conducted the following seven projects during thelast two years. 1. Survey of ring galaxies in the Hercules supercluster of galaxies. 2. Discovery of a Seyfert 1 nucleus of a new ring galay in Sextans. 3. Dual emission line clouds in the interacting pair Arp 90. 4. Environmental effects on dwarf galaxis of the Virgo cluster of galaxies. 5. Gas responce to an ovally deformed gravitational potential. 6. A giant arc around a cD galaxy IC 1209 in the hercules supercluster of galaxies. 7. On the nature of Hoag type object NGC 6028 and related galaxies.
Massive halo is one of the fundamental problems of current astronomy. From this two-years research project, we have obtained invaluable data on a few interacting galaxies, and would like to continue our study further.