Project/Area Number |
61540182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA HIROKI Faculty of Science, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80135508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAKOSHI Yasuhiro Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 理学部, 教務職員 (80127133)
KITAI Reizaburo Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40169850)
NAKAI Yoshihiro Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80025337)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | EMERGING FLUX REGION / SOLAR ACTIVE REGION / SOLAR FLARE / サージ / 磁気再結合 / フレアー(太陽面爆発) / サージ(噴出型紅炎) / 活動領域の進化 / 太陽活動領域の進化 / 双極磁場の浮上 / 太陽面活動現象 / 噴出型紅炎 / 黒点領域の進化 / 紅炎の成長 |
Research Abstract |
Sun is a unique star whose surface activities can be actually observed. Most of solar active phenomena are related to redistribution or reconnection processes of emerging magnetic fields. Therefore the study of birth and growth of active regions is important to know not only inherent features but also physical mechanism of flares, surges and other active phenomena. Observations were made with the 60 cm Domeless Solar Telescope at Hida Observatory, Kyoto University. The principal results are summarized as Followed. (1) Two types of processes for the development of magnetic shear configurations between sunspots: (A) collision of two sunspots of opposite magnetic polarities, and (B) successive emergence of twisted magnetic flux ropes. (2) The process (B) is essential for the production of major flares. (3) The first manifestation of the emerging flux region in the solr surface is a surge activity. (4) The surges in emerging flux regions are produced by reconnection between newly-emerging fields and older surrounding magnetic fields.